We represent all types of injured seamen, including those injured aboard the following:
[…] If the employee suffers an injury caused by the ship's "unseaworthiness," they may be entitled to recover financial compensation.
The Jones Act, known as the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, is a federal statute that provides legal protection to maritime workers who are injured during the course of their work by the negligence of the shipowner, the captain, or even their fellow crewmembers. It operates similarly to the Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA).
The Jones Act says the following under 46 U.S.C. § 30104:
"A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section."
If you or someone you love has been injured offshore, your case will most likely fall under admiralty law.